PRIVACY POLICY

Maitri Asset Management Pte. Ltd. (“Maitri”) respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose, process or store personal data for our purposes.

CONSENT: By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any funds, products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Maitri, as well as its representatives and/or agents (together with Maitri, collectively referred to herein as “Maitri”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing, processing and retaining your personal data in the manner set forth herein.

Any reference within the pages of this website to “we”, “our”, “us” or “Maitri” means Maitri Asset Management Pte. Ltd.

1 : Personal Data

1.1 As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

(a) from that data; or
(b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

1.2 Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, employment information and financial information such as bank account information.

1.3 Other terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

2 : Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

2.1 We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”), or (b) collection and use of personal data is required by the PDPA or other laws.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information on your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of such third party to you providing us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us in writing if there are changes to your personal data.

2.2 Generally, we may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) to verify your identity;
(b) to assist you with your enquiries;
(c) to perform a contract with you;
(d) to manage your account;
(e) to improve customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling queries, requests and feedback;
(f) to keep you updated on our events and our products specifically or about investing in general;
(g) to transmit to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to work on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
(h) as required or permitted by any applicable laws or professional/industry standards, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority (whether in Singapore or abroad);
(i) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

2.3 By providing your personal data, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the above purposes.

2.4 The purposes listed in this Clause 2 may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any agreement with you).

3 : Cookies and Hyperlinks

3.1 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously. We do not, at our website, automatically collect personal data. “Cookies” may be stored on your computer for easy navigation. A “cookie” does not allow us to identify you, but stores information about navigation through our website (such as pages already visited, time and date of visit) which we can remember during the user’s next visit to our website in order to improve your browsing experience. You have the choice of deciding whether to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to enjoy a comprehensive experience of our website features.

3.2 We may provide links to external third party websites. We want you to be aware that these websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of websites you are able to access through our website, and we encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

4 : Withdrawing Your Consent

4.1 The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email. Ways to contact us are listed on the main page of this website.

4.2 Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within fourteen (14) business days of receiving it.

4.3 Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our products or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in Clause 4.1 above.

4.4 Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use, disclose and store personal data where such collection, use, disclose and storage without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

5 : Access to and Correction of Personal Data

5.1 If you wish to make (a) a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email. Ways to contact us are listed on the main page of this website.

5.2 Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

5.3 We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

6 : Protection of Personal Data

6.1 We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

6.2 You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we endeavor to protect the security of your information.

7 : Retention of Personal Data

7.1 We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

7.2 We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

8. Policy Enquiries or Feedback

8.1 If you have any enquiries or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make any request for access to or correction of your personal data, please write to us at our corporate address:
 
The Data Protection Officer
Maitri Asset Management Pte. Ltd.
1A International Business Park
#12-02, Singapore 609933
 
Alternative ways to contact us are listed on the main page of this website.

9. Effect of this Policy and Changes to this Policy

9.1 This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

9.2 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Your continued interaction with us, use of our website, or subscription to any of our funds, products or services constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes and you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our website.